Man hunts rats in Phnom Penh to support family
PHNOM PENH (The Cambodia Herald) -- Holding a home-made crossbow, and carrying backpack, Bo Tha is looking carefully at pile of rubbish along the street in Phnom Penh to search for rats, the animal that can make him get daily income.
The 28-year-old hunter has been hunting for rats in Phnom Penh for about five year after moving to the city with family and rent a room in Stung Meanchey commune of Meanchey district.
"I have hunted for rate for about five years to support my family," he said.
"I left home around 9 o'clock at night to hunt for rats from Stung Meanchey to Psar Thmey market until about five o'clock early morning," he said.
He added that there are also nine or ten other people to hunt the rats like him.
The father of two children said he could catch about 10 kilograms of rats a night, and sell them at 3,500 Riel (about US$1) per kilogram to merchant.
"I have to skin and clean the caught rats before selling to the others who come to buy them at my house," he said, adding that the byers may sell them in Banteay Meanchey's Poipet and may also export to nearby countries.