https://t226.everyday.com.kh/2016/5/f21cee0a-466f-4641-aa74-629a7258d302.jpg US durable goods surge on transportation, but business spending weak
Orders for long-lasting U.S. manufactured goods surged in April on strong demand for transportation equipment and a range of other products, but continued weakness in business spending plans suggested the manufacturing rout was far from over.
https://t226.everyday.com.kh/2016/5/6246a92c-9c03-4241-a4aa-e99cac5966cd.jpg Vuitton show draws fashion world to crisis-hit Brazil
NITEROI, Brazil (AP) — The elite of the fashion world flocked to Brazil, defying an outbreak of the Zika virus, an economic meltdown and the deep political crisis afflicting the country to attend a runway show Saturday by revered French label Louis Vuitton.
https://t226.everyday.com.kh/2016/5/f2d3312f-b53b-42a4-be88-aeb347a26816.jpg Christie's Auction House Fined After Trying to Sell Ivory
In this week’s crime blotter: an auctioneer bust, a bird smuggling scandal, and seized Sumatran tiger parts. Christie's, one of the world’s most recognized auction houses, offers everything from real estate to fine wines to upscale handbags. In April, one product up for bidding featured elephant ivory—and the company just got fined nearly $5,000 (3,250 pounds) because of it.
https://t226.everyday.com.kh/2016/5/555ff331-49cb-4c2c-bb50-ff7685baeff6.jpg Global banking system under attack - what you need to know
Hackers known as the "Lazarus Group" are sneaking into banks worldwide, moving around more than $100 million -- and so far, getting away with it. A recent spate of high-profile, digital bank heists have revealed shocking weaknesses in the security of the global financial system.
https://t226.everyday.com.kh/2016/5/68a15848-fd3b-4675-8bce-dd19677b9f13.jpg Box Office: 'X-Men: Apocalypse' Hits $65 Million, 'Alice Through the Looking Glass' Flops
LOS ANGELES (Variety.com) - Fox's "X-Men: Apocalypse" and Disney's "Alice Through the Looking Glass" squared off over Memorial Day weekend, but both blockbuster hopefuls emerged bruised from this box office clash of the titans.